Privacy Policy

Why does Plexus have a Privacy Policy?

Plexus Services Pty Ltd and its associated entities (together, “Plexus”) respect and are committed to protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy details how we handle personal information supplied to us, including personal information collected from www.plexus.dev (the “website”).

Plexus is bound by and has developed its Privacy Policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Plexus will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with that Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your use of the website is also subject to the Plexus website Terms of Use.

What personal information does Plexus collect and how is it collected?

When you register to work with us, by sending us an email or by filling out our registration form and posting it to us, or by otherwise providing information about yourself to us, we receive and may store your information. You are not required to provide your personal information, or your real name. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, or your real name we may not be able to provide you our services. Until you register, email us or otherwise provide your information to us your visit to our website does not identify you apart from telling us your computer’s IP address. If we meet or talk with you, we may record the information you give us.

Where and how does Plexus store personal information?

The personal information collected by Plexus may be stored electronically in our electronic databases, on third party’s databases or Cloud-based servers, which are located outside of Australia in the United States or Singapore. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system, or it may be recorded manually and kept in our filing system. Personal information is only stored at our places of business in Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland, or in electronic databases or Cloud-based servers, which are located outside of Australia.

How does Plexus use this information and to whom is it disclosed?

Plexus may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, the purposes to which you have consented and for the purposes as required and authorised by law.

If you work with Plexus, Plexus uses the information you supply to us to offer services to clients. The only information Plexus will disclose to clients is your name, qualifications, experience, location and availability. Disclosure to third parties of your information occurs only with your approval. When you give us approval, your information may be disclosed to clients. That approval is part of process to work with us and our clients.
If you are a client or user of Plexus’ services, Plexus uses the information you supply us to enable us to communicate with you about our services. Plexus may also provide access to your information to our workers for purposes of performing services for you. Plexus may also disclose your information to third party service providers we use in conducting our business subject to any confidentiality. Those third parties include without limitation external IT providers.

Does Plexus send personal information outside Australia?

If you work with us for a client who is not based in Australia, Plexus may disclose the information as it does in Australia for overseas clients, as set out above.

Notwithstanding the above, Plexus does use third party owned and controlled Cloud-based servers, which are located in Australia and overseas. Your personal information may be stored on those servers in overseas jurisdictions.
How can you find out what personal information Plexus holds about you and correct it if necessary?

As the personal information we initially collect may change, we encourage you to update the personal information we hold. If you would like to update your personal information, send us an email or phone us.

If you wish to access the information we hold about you or if you have a complaint regarding the privacy of your information, contact us. Plexus has the right to refuse access to any information in certain circumstances pursuant to legislation, and retains the right to refuse access in those circumstances. If your request is onerous, we may ask you to pay our reasonable costs.

Security

You must notify Plexus immediately if you become aware of any breach of security. Plexus will take reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information we hold about you.

Contact Plexus

If you have any questions regarding privacy please contact Plexus’ Privacy Officer at privacy@plxs.com.au or at Level 2, 35 Little Bourke Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000.

March 2014